Federation of European Biochemical
Societies CONGRESS 2013
“Mechanisms in Biology”
July 6th - 11th 2013,
St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Main / Young Scientists Forum / Scientific Program

Scientific Program

Dear YSF Fellows,

It is our pleasure to present you the preliminary Scientific Program of the 13th Young Scientists' Forum 2013. Note that the content of the prograam may be changed.

Sincerely,
Local Organizing Committee

Wednesday,
3rd July 2013
09:00 – 19:00 Arrival and Transfer to Dormitories
19:30 – 20:00 Opening Ceremony
Alexey Belogurov Jr. Chair YSF2013
Denis Ilyushin Scientific Secretary YSF 2013
Azad Mamedov Co-Chair YSF 2013
Vincente Rubio Chair of FEBS Fellowships
Claudina Rodrigues-Pousada Chair of the FEBS Working Group on the Career of Young Scientist
20:00 – 22:00 Welcome Dinner
Thursday,
4th July 2013

Section 1: Structure & Dynamics of Proteins
Chair Ivan Smirnov
Presentation + Questions (12 min +3 min)

09:00 – 09:15

Carla Baltazar
(Portugal)

What makes [NiFeSe] hases special?
09:15 – 09:30

Carles Palanca
(Spain)

Novel structural studies on the PII-signaling system
09:30 – 10:15

Galyna Volynets
(Ukraine)

Rational design of apoptosis signal-regulating kinase 1 inhibitors
10:15 – 10:30

Marisa Mendes
(Netherlands)

A new approach on protein folding correction: rescue of arginine to cysteine mutations using thiol compounds

10:00 – 10:30

10:30 – 11:00

Plenary lecture
by Robert Klose

Interpreting the CpG island signal

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break

Section II. Molecular Mechanism of Protein Synthesis & Degradation
Chair Alexey Belogurov Jr
Presentation + Questions (12 min +3 min)

11:30 – 11:45 Kamila Skieterska
(Belgium)
Role of non-degradative ubiquitination of the dopamine D4 receptor
11:45 – 12:00 Levente Kovács
(Hungary)
Characterization of a deubiquitylation gene in Drosophila melanogaster
12:00 – 12:15

Olga Sergeeva
(Russia)

rRNA methyltransferase RsmD Escherichia coli
12:15 – 12:30

Olga Rodríguez-Galán
(Spain)

Characterization of the pre-60S ribosomal particles able to translate in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
12:30 – 13:30 1-minute Poster Presentations
13:30 – 15:00 Lunch

Section III. Molecular biology of human diseases
Chair Azad Mamedov
Presentation + Questions (12 min +3 min)

15:00 – 15:15

Charlotte Gauthier
(France)

ABCG2, a polyspecific multidrug resistance protein: modulator screening studies
15:15 – 15:30

Isabel Saez
(Spain)

Neurons have an active glycogen metabolism that plays a key role in the tolerance to hypoxia
15:30 – 15:45

Ivana Nikolic
(Serbia)

The role of endogenous glucocorticoids in glucose metabolism and immune status of MIF-deficient mice
15:45 – 16:00

Maxim Shevtsov
(Russia)

Exogenous heat shock protein Hsp70 cycling through cancer cells can enhance anti-tumor innate and adaptive immune response
16:00 – 18:00 Poster Session

Section IV. Cell cycle
Chair Igor Eliseev
Presentation + Questions (12 min +3 min)

18:00 – 18:15

Apostolos Zaravinos
(Cyprus)

miRNA implication in the most common subtypes of renal cell carcinoma and urothelial carcinoma of the upper urinary tract
18:15 – 18:30

Christine-Maria Horejs
(United Kingdom)

The cleavage of Laminin-111 by MMP-2 affects early differentiation of murine ESCs and iPS cells
18:30 – 18:45

Gohar Karapetyan
(Armenia)

The alteration of subplasmalemmal structure of hepatocyte during cytotoxicity and its prevention by sodium thiosulfate
18:45 – 19:00

Zoltan Lipinszki
(United Kingdom)

Interaction between Drosophila CENP-C and protein phosphatase 4

19:30 – 22:00

Dinner & Entertainment Program
Friday,
5th July 2013

Section V. Gene regulation
Chair Anna Golovina
Presentation + Questions (12 min +3 min)

09:00 – 09:15

José Andrade
(Portugal)

Guard and protect versus Seek and destroy the antisense: contrasting roles of Hfq and PNPase in the regulation of non-coding RNAs
09:15 – 09:30

Lilach Koren
(Israel)

The Role of the Transcription Factor ATF3 in Cardiac Hypertrophy.
09:30 – 09:45

Nadezhda Vorobyeva
(Russia)

Polybromo and SAYP subunits organize module inside Drosophila SWI/SNF complex which is capable of histone modifications reading
09:45 – 10:00

Sreenivas Chavali
(United Kingdom)

The role of tandem repeats in mRNA and protein expression homeostasis
10:00 – 11:00

Plenary lection
By Vicente Rubio

From enzymes to signaling in bacteria: a structural view

Section VI. Molecular signalling
Chair Dounya Ghorab
Presentation + Questions (12 min +3 min)

11:30 – 11:45

Dasiel Borroto Escuela
(Sweden)

Direct observation of G-Protein Coupled receptor heteroreceptor complexes in the brain by in situ proximity ligation assay
11:45 – 12:00

Denes Turei
(Hungary)

SignaLink 2 – a signaling pathway resource with multi-layered regulatory networks
12:00 – 12:15

Rinesh Godfrey
(Germany)

Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) resistance in human monocytes: Implications for impaired arteriogenesis in diabetes mellitus
12:15 – 12:30

Tomasz Boczek
(Poland)

Plasma membrane Ca2+ ATPase isoforms 2 and 3 as the novel regulators of energy metabolism during neuronal differention
12:30 – 13:30 1-minute Poster Presentations
13:30 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 17:00 Poster Session

Round table “Development of Scientific Carrier”
Chair Alexey Belogurov, co-chair Denis Ilyushin

17:00 – 17:20 Alan Craig
(Research Executive Agency of the European Commission (REA)
EU Mobility programs
17:20 – 17:40

Keith Elliot
(FEBS Biochemical Education)

Preparing your curriculum vitae
17:40 – 18:00

Andrea Hutterer
(EMBO Fellowship Programme manager)

EMBO Fellowships
18:00 – 18:10 Break
18:10 – 18:25

Vicente Rubio
(Chair of FEBS Fellowships)

The scope of FEBS Fellowships
18:25 – 18:50

Claudina Rodrigues-Pousada
(Chair of the FEBS Working Group on the Career of Young Scientist)

How FEBS is promoting the young scientist career
18:40 – 19:00 Questions & Discussion
19:00 – 19:30 Closing Ceremony
“Best Poster” and “Best Presentation” awards
Azad Mamedov  
Denis Ilyushin Scientific secretary YSF 2013
Alexey Belogurov Jr. Chair of YSF2013
Alice Caroline Louise Verchere Chair of YSF2014
Claudina Rodrigues-Pousada Chair of the FEBS Working Group on the Career of Young Scientist
19:40 – 00:00 Dinner & Entertainment Program